Caprylic Triglyceride: Skin Superstar

Caprylic Triglyceride: Skin Superstar

Caprylic triglyceride. I bet it took you a couple of seconds to try and sound that out! But don’t let this complex name intimidate you. This compound’s function is quite simple: to moisturize and replenish the skin.

What is Caprylic Triglyceride?

It is the combination of coconut oil and glycerin. This results in a compound made of fatty acids which looks like a clear oily liquid. Caprylic triglyceride’s prominent use is in soaps and cosmetics because of its texture and antioxidant qualities. Sensitive and/or oily skin responds particularly well to this ingredient since it replenishes the skin’s surface with its fatty acids. This leads to high-quality moisture retention. It is one of the more gentle compounds that creates a barrier on the skin’s surface to reduce dryness. As a result, it decreases itching and flaking that would have otherwise occurred.

Emollients and Solvents Galore, oh my!

Scientifically speaking, this ingredient is best known as an emollient because it softens your skin by locking in moisture. Secondly, it is a solvent due to its ability to dissolve compounds that are designed to clump together. By the same token, it also has the ability of binding other ingredients together which means it can be used as a preservative to make cosmetics & skincare products last longer. And who doesn’t love to save money on their self-care expenses? Next time you’re out shopping for moisturizing face creams, anti-aging serums, eye creams, and even sunscreens,  look for this caprylic triglyceride chemical in the ingredients list. It signals a longer shelf life and that calls for less frequent product purchases! Cha-ching!

If you’re ever looking to moisturize your skin’s surface, this compound is just the one you should be looking for. It truly prevents the loss of moisture and soothes the skin, making it look and feel fresh, plumped, smooth, and youthful!

 

Written by: Adi Tzadok

newspaper templates - theme rewards